私たちはレーザー機器(周辺機器・オプティクス・非線形光学結晶・光学部品等)を取り扱うレーザー機器専門商社です。

Allwave lasers社 Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

Allwave lasers社 Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

 

Product specifications

  • ITU wavelengths across C-band 100 GHz channel spacing 
  • SONET/SDH OC-48/STM16 ring and meshed applic

Product use

  • Metro and Long Haul DWDM networks
  • SONET/SDH OC-48/STM16 applications
  • Drop-side of DWDM long-haul

Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes (NLLD)-Extermal cavitylaser Series

Product Descripition:The 50KHz NLLD laser diodes are FBG locked extemal cavity laser with direct modulation speed of 2.5GHz is cost effective solution for narrow linewidth coherent laser source.
These laser diodes are fabricated in a hermetically sealed 14-pin butterfly package that contains thermoelectric cooler (TFE), thermistor, monitor photodiode, optical isolator. The NLLD provides substantially lower dispersion penalty and lower chirp than a directly modulated DFB. The wavelength stability is assured by design, eliminating the need for wavelength lockers and complex feedback control circuits.
The products are Telcordia GR-468 qualified, and in compliance with RoHS requirement

 

Applications

  • Metro and Long Haul DWDM networks
  • SONET/SDH OC-48/STM16 applications
  • Drop-side of DWDM long-haul transport equipment
  • Optical Test and Instrumentation
  • CATV networks
  • Sensors

Features

  • ITU wavelengths across C-band 100 GHz channel spacing
  • SONET/SDH OC-48/STM16 ring and meshed application
  • Low dispersion provides
  • Low transient chirp provides unique narrow dynamic spectrum
  • Excellent long-term wavelength stability eliminates
    the need for a wavelength locker

 

 

Optical and Electric Specifications 

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Center Wavelength λc λn-02 λn+02 nm
Peak Optical Output Power po 10 mW
Spectral Linewidth LW 50 75 KHz
Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 45 dB
Optical Isolation ISO 30 dB
Forward Current IF 150 300 mA
Threshold Current ITH 15

25

mA
Slope Efficiency η 0.64 0.1 mW/mA
Laser Forward Voltage VF 1.3 3
Laser Reverse Voltage VR    – 
TEC set temperature  TS  15  –  35  ℃ 
Photodiode Reverse Voltage VRPD  –  –  10 
Photodiode Forward Current IFPD  –  mA 
Monitor Dark Current ID  –  –  0.1  μA
Thermistor Current Itc 10  –  100 

μA 

Thermistor Resistance Rth  9.5  –  10.5  KΩ 
TEC Current Itec  –  –  1.8  A
TEC Voltage  VTEC –  –  3.5 
Thermistor Temperature   – –  –  100  ℃ 
Operating temperature T -20  –  70  ℃ 
 Storage Temperature -40  –  85  ℃ 

 Note 1:=ITU DWDM C-band Channel Wavelength(1527.99–1565.50nm) and 1310nm band

  


Mecahnical Dimensions:

PIN Definition:
 
 

 

 

1 Thermistor
2 Thermistor
3 Laser DC Bias Cathode (-)
4 Back-facet Monitor Anode (-)
5  Back-facet Monitor Cathode (+)
6 Thermoelectric Cooler (+)
7 Thermoelectric Cooler (-)
8 Case Ground
9 Case Ground
10 NC 
11 Laser Anode (+)
12 Laser RF Cathode (-)
13  Laser Anode (+)
14 Case Ground 

 

 

Ordering Information

NLLD-                                                        
NLLD- Wavelengh (ITU Channel) Power Fiber Type Fiber lengh Connector
8 6 2 0 03: 3mW S: SM Fiber 1:50cm 0:None
8 6 2 5 05: 5mW P: PM Panda Fiber 2:100cm 1:FC/UPC
10: 10mW C: Customize 3:150cm 2:FC/APC
9 1 5 0 20: 20mw   4:200cm 3:SC/UPC
1 3 1 0     C:Customize 4:SC/APC
              5:LC/UPC
              6:LC/APC
              C:Customize 

Example of Ordering Form : NLLD-934005S22

NLLD- 9340 05 S 2 2
Wavelength: C-band channel 34,1550.12nm 5mW SMF-28e 100cm FC/APC

 

PAGETOP
Copyright © 株式会社アルクゥズ All Rights Reserved.